F55/F56 :: Hatch Talk (2014+) MINI Cooper and Cooper S (F55/F56) hatchback discussions.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Mini coding/programming

  #101  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:41 PM
fatherfork's Avatar
fatherfork
fatherfork is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
A lot of these codes I got from other BMW cheat sheets
Most of those don't match the F56 cheat sheet. I wonder what the differences in the codes are. So far the two things I've coded have matched the cheat sheet, but I haven't looked to see if what you just posted matches any codes I have. I will say this, my seatbelt chime codes were in 3001, not 3000. These discrepancies are quite strange.
 
  #102  
Old 12-09-2014, 05:46 PM
fatherfork's Avatar
fatherfork
fatherfork is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
Changed max startup volume for radio to 50%
HU_NBT
3002>VOL_MAX_ON> werte value =32
What would be the werte value for 75%?
 
  #103  
Old 12-09-2014, 06:06 PM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by fatherfork View Post
Most of those don't match the F56 cheat sheet. I wonder what the differences in the codes are. So far the two things I've coded have matched the cheat sheet, but I haven't looked to see if what you just posted matches any codes I have. I will say this, my seatbelt chime codes were in 3001, not 3000. These discrepancies are quite strange.
Yeah I found them in different sections as well. That's why I said some sections may be wrong and to search for the function if it's not in the listed section.

Originally Posted by fatherfork View Post
What would be the werte value for 75%?
The value is in Hex 75%=4b
 
  #104  
Old 12-09-2014, 06:22 PM
brando087
brando087 is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Anyone know how to get it to start in sports mode? I never use anything else. I was also looking to see if there was a way to turn on the ability to use sat radio.
 
  #105  
Old 12-09-2014, 07:59 PM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
I edited post #99 to the sections and functions that I have my car coded at. I should have done that at first instead of pulling info off the cheat sheets.

***** indicates changed sections/functions
 
The following users liked this post:
ToolmanMini (12-29-2018)
  #106  
Old 12-09-2014, 08:26 PM
r33
r33 is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brando087 View Post
Anyone know how to get it to start in sports mode? I never use anything else. I was also looking to see if there was a way to turn on the ability to use sat radio.
Nope. Been looking on that in the BMW, no way code that.
 
  #107  
Old 12-09-2014, 10:09 PM
r33
r33 is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
@MarcoPolo, did some coding today, I tested 6NE and the voice command button still doesn't work. It actually removed the phone menu from the head unit.
Also, I did disabled the front yellow reflector light.
I forgot the details, but it is in the BCD_BODY module.
I uses the search function to code.
So, I could careless where each function at which section of the modules. It will bring me to it directly if I typed up the whole function names.
In this case, I typed up sidemarker. There is 1 function for the Left side and 1 function for the Right side.
I hope it helps.
 
  #108  
Old 12-10-2014, 06:06 AM
MarcoPolo's Avatar
MarcoPolo
MarcoPolo is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 808
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Originally Posted by r33 View Post
@MarcoPolo, did some coding today, I tested 6NE and the voice command button still doesn't work. It actually removed the phone menu from the head unit.
Also, I did disabled the front yellow reflector light.
I forgot the details, but it is in the BCD_BODY module.
I uses the search function to code.
So, I could careless where each function at which section of the modules. It will bring me to it directly if I typed up the whole function names.
In this case, I typed up sidemarker. There is 1 function for the Left side and 1 function for the Right side.
I hope it helps.
couple things
- yes, 6NE makes things worse so i reverted back. i am going to add 6NS which add voice control specifically.
- the flashing emergency lights was put into use yesterday and i got a "lighting system malfunction" alert. the alert went away but it could have detected the system forcing the flash and another sensor went off?
- i'll try a few more when i have the time but i'm starting to see that someone just copied the f56 docx file from somewhere else w/out really testing. the group of us will have to put together a new document...a better one.
 
  #109  
Old 12-10-2014, 06:13 AM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
It was me that posted the codes yesterday. I went back and changed the codes that were incorrect. Everything that is in post #99 is accurate as that is how my car is coded.

And yes when you stop hard the Kombi will let you know the lighting system activated.
 
  #110  
Old 12-10-2014, 06:50 AM
brando087
brando087 is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I've changed quite a bit. I'll try to put a list together to let you guys know what worked for me. Has anyone messed with the Active Sound Configuration menu? I got the settings to come up, but couldn't select anything. Anyone have any luck? It appears you can change the sound of your car.
 
  #111  
Old 12-10-2014, 06:59 AM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by brando087 View Post
I've changed quite a bit. I'll try to put a list together to let you guys know what worked for me. Has anyone messed with the Active Sound Configuration menu? I got the settings to come up, but couldn't select anything. Anyone have any luck? It appears you can change the sound of your car.
I disabled my ASD
 
  #112  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:02 AM
fatherfork's Avatar
fatherfork
fatherfork is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
I disabled my ASD
Is active sound design always active or just in sport mode?

If it's always active and just made louder in sport mode, does disabling it disable it completely, even in sport mode?
 
  #113  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:14 AM
CooperB
CooperB is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
How does it sound with ASD disabled? Noticeable difference?
 
  #114  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:19 AM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
I honestly can't tell much difference. I just don't like the idea of fake engine noise over my radio.
 
  #115  
Old 12-10-2014, 07:52 AM
CooperB
CooperB is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Until we can come up with a WIKI page or something I have put together a list of verified working codes for the F56. This list can be updated as the group finds additional verified working codes. I don't want to just throw a code on this list as verified until it's truly tested and functional. Drop an email to [email protected] and you'll get an auto-response.
 
  #116  
Old 12-10-2014, 08:24 AM
fatherfork's Avatar
fatherfork
fatherfork is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 30
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
...The value is in Hex 75%=4b
Well crap, I don't even have the HU_NBT section because I have the base head unit. I wonder if the startup volume code is in another place on the base head unit or if it exists at all. I'll have to do some digging.
 
  #117  
Old 12-10-2014, 08:28 AM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by CooperB View Post
Until we can come up with a WIKI page or something I have put together a list of verified working codes for the F56. This list can be updated as the group finds additional verified working codes. I don't want to just throw a code on this list as verified until it's truly tested and functional. Drop an email to [email protected] and you'll get an auto-response.
Everything I posted is verified and working
 
  #118  
Old 12-10-2014, 09:19 AM
CooperB
CooperB is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
Everything I posted is verified and working
Nice. I'll add it all in.
 
  #119  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:13 AM
CooperB
CooperB is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 299
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Updated the list. The only codes I am unable to test is the video on navigation screen while in motion as I don't have navigation and mirror unfold at set vehicle speed as my current coding for unfold with the keyfob press of unlock does this for me. All others are working as described. Thanks to everyone who has contributed thus far.
 

Last edited by CooperB; 12-10-2014 at 11:18 AM.
  #120  
Old 12-10-2014, 12:20 PM
brando087
brando087 is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 59
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
I can verify the video on nav while in motion works.
 
  #121  
Old 12-10-2014, 01:13 PM
handn
handn is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
Things I have coded:

...
Changed emergency braking lights to flashing lights

...

I think that's all I have coded
When I set ESS_AKTIVIERBARER_AUSGANG to "bremslicht blinkend" it does indeed pulse the brake lights during heavy braking, but then I get a "lighting system malfunction" warning. This doesn't happen when I switch it back to the default of "flachenvergroesserung".

Anyone else having this issue?
 
  #122  
Old 12-10-2014, 02:28 PM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by handn View Post
When I set ESS_AKTIVIERBARER_AUSGANG to "bremslicht blinkend" it does indeed pulse the brake lights during heavy braking, but then I get a "lighting system malfunction" warning. This doesn't happen when I switch it back to the default of "flachenvergroesserung".

Anyone else having this issue?
I get the same message on my Nav Screen. On the Kombi screen(above steering wheel) I get a message that says "Lighting System: Stop Carefully"

The malfunction message goes away after a few seconds.
 
  #123  
Old 12-10-2014, 03:24 PM
r33
r33 is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by DarkBlue15MCS View Post
I get the same message on my Nav Screen. On the Kombi screen(above steering wheel) I get a message that says "Lighting System: Stop Carefully"

The malfunction message goes away after a few seconds.
That could mean that you don't have the hardware for that feature.
 
  #124  
Old 12-10-2014, 04:08 PM
DarkBlue15MCS
DarkBlue15MCS is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Indy
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by r33 View Post
That could mean that you don't have the hardware for that feature.
It's working it just splashes a lighting malfunction message for a second.

I'll check around and see if I can find any info
 

Last edited by DarkBlue15MCS; 12-10-2014 at 04:32 PM.
  #125  
Old 12-10-2014, 11:37 PM
MiniSquirty
MiniSquirty is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 69
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by brando087 View Post
I can verify the video on nav while in motion works.
Stupid question, do you need to have purchased navigation to be able to play video? I've got mini connected but no navigation. Never tried playing a video.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Mini coding/programming


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.