1st Gen Countryman (R60) Talk (2010-2015) R60 Countryman Discussions

R60 Slightly different MPG thread?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:07 AM
  #1  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Slightly different MPG thread?

There are plenty of posts about observed mileage and so on, but my question may be more relevant to highway commuters.

Has anyone experimented with different cruising speeds to measure changes in MPG?

I commute almost 100 miles per day and just got a 2012 All4 with 6-speed. With the cruise set at 78mph I average 28.3mpg (according to the car computer). I plan on trying several different speeds down to 65 to see if there is a mileage sweet spot. Anybody done this? Please include if it's an All4, what type of tranny, and if you're non-US. Thanks!
 

Last edited by 86LG4T5; Mar 13, 2012 at 06:26 AM.
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:10 AM
  #2  
DneprDave's Avatar
DneprDave
6th Gear
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,260
Likes: 87
From: Pacific NW
Not a cruising speed, but I installed a boost/vacuum gage, I found that I get the best mileage by keeping the needle in the vacuum range.

Dave
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:13 AM
  #3  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by DneprDave
found that I get the best mileage by keeping the needle in the vacuum range.
So when the car's cruising and not under load, what RPM puts it in the vacuum range?
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:17 AM
  #4  
Cole9953's Avatar
Cole9953
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
From: Seabrook, TX
vacuum or boost is all about your right foot and not rpms.
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:20 AM
  #5  
Mojito's Avatar
Mojito
5th Gear
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 659
Likes: 1
From: Kirkland, WA
my commute to work is 25 miles, with over 24 of that on the highway. I kept it right at 60 and got 36.3 mpg
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:25 AM
  #6  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by Cole9953
vacuum or boost is all about your right foot and not rpms.
That's not true. If it were then Dave's post would mean he gets the best mileage when his foot is down.
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:35 AM
  #7  
Cole9953's Avatar
Cole9953
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
From: Seabrook, TX
Vacuum= negative intake Pressure
Boost= Positive

when you add throttle the Blow off valve closes allowing positive pressure to build to make more power, and less mpgs

when you are off the gass the blow off opens and you get a negative pressure in the intake= better MPGS

both of these can happen at any rpm. the less throttle input it takes to maintain your speed the more Vacuum/ negative Pressure will occur in the intake manifold equaling better mpgs.

there should be a sweet spot though. on most cars it is between 60 and 70 mph. on my r53 the sweet spot is around 65mph
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 11:58 AM
  #8  
Kimsc321's Avatar
Kimsc321
3rd Gear
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 184
Likes: 0
From: Northeast, NJ
I also drive over 100 miles a day. When I'm driving 70-80mph, I get about 29-30mpg but, if I drive 60-70, MPG increases to 33-34mpg. I have a 2011 Countryman S and fill with premium gas.
 
Reply
Old Mar 12, 2012 | 12:01 PM
  #9  
Ive's Mini's Avatar
Ive's Mini
5th Gear
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 729
Likes: 43
I too, find on my 08 Non S, I average 31.1 when combines with many high mph runs (daily driving), however when I drop it below 68 and rpms drop into the mid 2000s my mpg, slides up to the 35-36 mpg range. I just can't drive that slow
 
Reply
Old Mar 13, 2012 | 05:41 AM
  #10  
Brad79's Avatar
Brad79
2nd Gear
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 87
Likes: 1
From my experience with the All4 manual, 65 is the ideal cruising speed for max mpg.
 
Reply
Old Mar 14, 2012 | 06:54 AM
  #11  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Update: 74mph is 31.7mpg
 
Reply
Old Mar 14, 2012 | 08:55 AM
  #12  
DR61's Avatar
DR61
5th Gear
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 638
Likes: 1
From: Redding, CA 96001
Originally Posted by 86LG4T5
Update: 74mph is 31.7mpg
Very nice! This is the two-way average mpg of your 100 mile commute, right?

I'll be doing some checks with my All4 manual after it is broken in. I also mounted a Scangauge, which I will calibrate to actual MPG so I can check the Mini's built-in MPG average for accuracy.
 
Reply
Old Mar 14, 2012 | 09:54 AM
  #13  
eaglebeagle's Avatar
eaglebeagle
4th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Oct 2010
Posts: 424
Likes: 0
From: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
my 08 cooper mileage goes downhill if i go over 79 on the speedo(about 74 says the gps) and i average around 32 or so. i've hit as high as 36 on LONG trips, in which i'm taking one on thursday 1500 miles round trip! should be interesting.
 
Reply
Old Mar 14, 2012 | 09:59 AM
  #14  
cmt52663's Avatar
cmt52663
6th Gear
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,166
Likes: 401
for me there's a knee at about 3,200 rpm, above which the mileage drops rather suddenly

so I've learned to stay under 70 unless I have a reason...

the difference can be from 33 mpg down to 30 - it's significant I think...

cheers,

Charlie
 
Reply
Old Mar 14, 2012 | 11:41 AM
  #15  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Originally Posted by DR61
Very nice! This is the two-way average mpg of your 100 mile commute, right?

I'll be doing some checks with my All4 manual after it is broken in. I also mounted a Scangauge, which I will calibrate to actual MPG so I can check the Mini's built-in MPG average for accuracy.
Yeah this is all interestate with the cruise control set. At 6:45 AM there's no traffic so I don't have to brake or change speeds at all. The test distance is actually just over 70 miles. I know the computer is estimating a higher MPG than I get when I measure at the pump, but this way I can restrict the test to only when I'm going the set speed.
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 01:21 PM
  #16  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Update: 70mph is 34.3mpg
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 02:37 PM
  #17  
donaldq's Avatar
donaldq
2nd Gear
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
From: MA
I think different gas from different stations also would make a difference, maybe the % of ethanol.

Which brand/retailer do you guys use?
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 02:51 PM
  #18  
ghamma's Avatar
ghamma
5th Gear
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,033
Likes: 1
From: SF Bay Area
Originally Posted by donaldq
I think different gas from different stations also would make a difference, maybe the % of ethanol.
Which brand/retailer do you guys use?
Chevron or 76 Union 91 octane - CA spec.
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 05:55 PM
  #19  
donaldq's Avatar
donaldq
2nd Gear
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
From: MA
Originally Posted by ghamma
Chevron or 76 Union 91 octane - CA spec.
Thanks, I researched a lot about gas quality from different stations. Many people confirmed that after adding 10% ethanol by law, the mpg significantly drops about 3-5.

And I found that there are no ethanol-free gas station near by, although some states do have ethanol-free gas stations. I guess the mpg manufacturer provided is under ideal condition with real gas (ethanol-free).

I will try to switch to different gas stations to see if that will make any difference.
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 05:57 PM
  #20  
DneprDave's Avatar
DneprDave
6th Gear
Joined: May 2010
Posts: 3,260
Likes: 87
From: Pacific NW
Often, race tracks sell ethanol free premium gas.

Dave
 
Reply
Old Mar 15, 2012 | 06:17 PM
  #21  
DR61's Avatar
DR61
5th Gear
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 638
Likes: 1
From: Redding, CA 96001
In California all gas at regular stations is identical except for detergent additive package. This from a Chevron refinery engineer whom I am related to.
 
Reply
Old Mar 17, 2012 | 02:41 PM
  #22  
FredoinSF's Avatar
FredoinSF
6th Gear
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,154
Likes: 8
From: France and Reno/Tahoe
Here is what I get with my CMS All4 manual always filed with 91 octane (93 is not available in my neck of the woods.)



I would say I drive about 80% highways miles, mostly getting from the Bay Area to Reno and back again. Those highway miles involve driving through the Sierras going from sea level to 7,700 feet which may not be representative of everyone's highway conditions. The instantaneous mileage drops significantly while climbing. I typically drive 75 to 80 MPH in dry and light traffic conditions.

My in town miles also involve hills whether I am in Reno or the Bay Area. I don't think I'll ever break 30MPG unless I take it on a mostly flat highway trip. That being said, I am OK with the mileage I am getting. The CM is a replacement for a Jeep that barely averaged 16MPG under the same conditions.
 
Reply
Old Mar 19, 2012 | 06:50 AM
  #23  
86LG4T5's Avatar
86LG4T5
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
Update: 66mph is 37.6mpg

This is the largest increase so far as I move down from 78 to 62.
 
Reply
Old Mar 19, 2012 | 07:35 AM
  #24  
FredoinSF's Avatar
FredoinSF
6th Gear
Joined: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,154
Likes: 8
From: France and Reno/Tahoe
Originally Posted by 86LG4T5
Update: 66mph is 37.6mpg

This is the largest increase so far as I move down from 78 to 62.

Wow!! Over how many miles? What kind of terrain? Standard Cooper / S / All4?
I don't think I could get that kind of mileage even if I drove mostly downhill. I posted my numbers further up and they look pathetic compared to this.
 
Reply
Old Mar 19, 2012 | 07:50 AM
  #25  
DR61's Avatar
DR61
5th Gear
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 638
Likes: 1
From: Redding, CA 96001
86LG4T5 I believe is doing all his tests over his early morning 70 mile commute using cruise control on the highway. Very interesting results!

A suggestion would be to record the temperature and other weather conditions during the run. Wind speed could be a factor, and it is probably getting warmer.
 
Reply



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 PM.