F55/F56 :: Hatch Talk (2014+) MINI Cooper and Cooper S (F55/F56) hatchback discussions.

F55/F56 Premium still required?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Mar 17, 2014 | 09:37 PM
  #1  
JohnBLZ's Avatar
JohnBLZ
Thread Starter
|
5th Gear
Joined: Nov 2006
Posts: 810
Likes: 0
From: Charlotte NC
Premium still required?

Price of premium in NC has creeped and now staying pretty solid near $4/gallon. Sucks!
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 03:13 AM
  #2  
whaap's Avatar
whaap
5th Gear
Joined: Jan 2014
Posts: 831
Likes: 7
From: Tucson, Arizona
89 in my 2013 base model.
 

Last edited by whaap; Mar 18, 2014 at 02:25 PM.
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 03:49 AM
  #3  
jobrando's Avatar
jobrando
2nd Gear
Joined: Mar 2014
Posts: 78
Likes: 0
From: Mount Juliet TN USA
Price 3.19 here
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 04:38 AM
  #4  
danjreed's Avatar
danjreed
6th Gear
Joined: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,894
Likes: 8
From: Philly PA
Given both F56 cars (base and "S") are turbos you can bet they will need 91 or better.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 04:55 AM
  #5  
torpeau's Avatar
torpeau
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 509
Likes: 1
From: Left coast of Fla.
Originally Posted by danjreed
Given both F56 cars (base and "S") are turbos you can bet they will need 91 or better.
"Need?' Some say that when manufacturers specify premium, that's because that's what was used to achieve their published horsepower/torque figures and the official EPA mileage ratings. Run on less than premium and you may get less power and fewer miles per gallon.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 04:57 AM
  #6  
RobMuntean's Avatar
RobMuntean
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,970
Likes: 5
From: West Bloomfield, Michigan
Even with the turbo in the base I would recommend premium.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 05:01 AM
  #7  
yetti96's Avatar
yetti96
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,031
Likes: 6
From: Ave Maria, FL
Originally Posted by danjreed
Given both F56 cars (base and "S") are turbos you can bet they will need 91 or better.
And if they don't I bet they would benefit from less detonation, from the use of a more knock resistant gas (ie: higher octane) Some of the new turboed cars coming out from other auto makers don't require 91-93 and will run on 87, but IMO I just wouldn't.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 05:33 AM
  #8  
Beachnmini's Avatar
Beachnmini
4th Gear
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 375
Likes: 0
From: Fort Myers, Fl
REEEAAAALLY though, what difference does it make? $5? The cost of fun, IMO it's worth it.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 06:14 AM
  #9  
torpeau's Avatar
torpeau
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 509
Likes: 1
From: Left coast of Fla.
Originally Posted by yetti96
And if they don't I bet they would benefit from less detonation, from the use of a more knock resistant gas (ie: higher octane) Some of the new turboed cars coming out from other auto makers don't require 91-93 and will run on 87, but IMO I just wouldn't.
I think the electronics in modern cars make adjustments for different grades of gas to prevent knocking. I'll probably use mostly premium (sometimes pure gasoline), to gain that tenth of a second in acceleration.

My wife's '14 Mazda CX-5 w/ a 13:1 compression ratio specifies regular -- modern electronics.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 07:53 AM
  #10  
CobraBob's Avatar
CobraBob
5th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 920
Likes: 1
From: Central Connecticut
Well, coming from a '11 Buick LaCrosse V6 that averaged around 20mpg, using Premium in my new MCS is a small price to pay as the average MPG will leap significantly.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 08:09 AM
  #11  
russmini's Avatar
russmini
4th Gear
15 Year Member
Liked
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 457
Likes: 10
From: Northern California
Originally Posted by Beachnmini
REEEAAAALLY though, what difference does it make? $5? The cost of fun, IMO it's worth it.
^^^this^^^ With an 11.9 gallon fuel tank it is a non issue.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 09:13 AM
  #12  
tigerhonaker's Avatar
tigerhonaker
4th Gear
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
From: Franklin, TN.
2014 MCS I'm pretty darn sure will "Require" 93-Octane gas.


T.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 09:25 AM
  #13  
Llanrhaeadr_Cymru's Avatar
Llanrhaeadr_Cymru
4th Gear
10 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Joined: Jan 2012
Posts: 488
Likes: 11
From: District of West Augusta
A definitive answer will show-up when the Owner's Manual for the F56 is posted somewhere (MotoringFile?). For me at least it will be a good read, and answer a lot of questions.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 10:00 AM
  #14  
Fly'n Brick's Avatar
Fly'n Brick
6th Gear
15 Year Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,965
Likes: 393
From: In the here and now, for now.
Pound wise and penny foolish over a few bucks difference in how many tanks of fuel compared to the cost of replacing the knock sensor, busted rod/valve stem or blown head? Engine knock to any degree is destructive. If the price of fuel is that danged important maybe a Prius would be a better choice.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 10:25 AM
  #15  
TheBigNewt's Avatar
TheBigNewt
OVERDRIVE
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,602
Likes: 107
From: Arizona
Originally Posted by tigerhonaker
2014 MCS I'm pretty darn sure will "Require" 93-Octane gas.


T.
No, it will "recommend" 91. There's no 93 in my state at all. A lot of people use 87, 89 octane in their Cooper S models. I don't.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 10:37 AM
  #16  
russmini's Avatar
russmini
4th Gear
15 Year Member
Liked
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 457
Likes: 10
From: Northern California
Turbo charged, direct injection, 11 to 1 compression ratio. Answer is obvious.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 11:09 AM
  #17  
tigerhonaker's Avatar
tigerhonaker
4th Gear
Joined: May 2013
Posts: 358
Likes: 0
From: Franklin, TN.
Originally Posted by TheBigNewt
No, it will "recommend" 91. There's no 93 in my state at all. A lot of people use 87, 89 octane in their Cooper S models. I don't.
I'm going to guess you must be in CA. ???

I know there are States in the USA that don't actually have the 93-Octane.

Here we do have and I will (Always) be running the 93-Octane in our 2014 MCS for sure.

If gas cost per gallon is really-really important I'm in agreement with the other Poster, Buy an Economy car, not a High-Performance-MCS.

This post is in general not necessarily to a specific individual.




T.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 11:25 AM
  #18  
Grizld700's Avatar
Grizld700
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Apr 2010
Posts: 2,474
Likes: 7
From: E. Iowa
I have run 93 in both of my MINIs and have never considered doing anything else. I have only ever put a lower grade in if I had to, such as a road trip. I did'nt my cars to save money on gas. I bought them to Motor on. The best way to Motor is when your MINI is at its best. Best requires Premium + gas. Besides the cost difference is so negligible why bother? Whats another $5 per tank for fun?
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 11:48 AM
  #19  
yetti96's Avatar
yetti96
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,031
Likes: 6
From: Ave Maria, FL
Originally Posted by torpeau
I think the electronics in modern cars make adjustments for different grades of gas to prevent knocking. I'll probably use mostly premium (sometimes pure gasoline), to gain that tenth of a second in acceleration.

My wife's '14 Mazda CX-5 w/ a 13:1 compression ratio specifies regular -- modern electronics.
They do help compensate for that. In the N18 cars, I think the R60 specifically there were people who stated the manual said they could run 89 and no harm done, but I would imagine that since the car is having ot compensate you are losing out and running as it was fully intended.

But I agree, I was apprehensive when we got my wife's CX-5 2.0 in April 2012 (2013MY seems silly, but whatever) when they came out. The 13:1 on 87 have never been an issue and I'll leave that up to the "sky active gods".
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 11:52 AM
  #20  
torpeau's Avatar
torpeau
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 509
Likes: 1
From: Left coast of Fla.
I saw the same discussion on the VW forum when I bought my 2010 CC. Sometimes got heated. People argued back and forth. Most insisted on premium, but many used regular and couldn't detect much if any difference. I almost always use premium because I guess/assume/hope that more additives (injector cleaners, etc.) are in it.

The owners' manual for the high compression/turbo VW engines says: "Premium or Regular unleaded" and "For maximum engine performance, unleaded Premium is recommended."
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 12:45 PM
  #21  
TheBigNewt's Avatar
TheBigNewt
OVERDRIVE
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,602
Likes: 107
From: Arizona
Arizona has 87, 89, 91. Colorado has 85 I think. In the UK their 93=our 91. There have been countless threads about what to use. I use 91, which is what the manual recommends. I am not aware of anyone who had a problem using less. There are cars (Porche I believe) who REQUIRE 91 and warn you that you'll void the warranty if you use less. Finally there have been reports of Mini dealers voiding people's warranties because the gasoline in the car was screwed up, not the octane per se, maybe the ethanol content when they developed an engine problem or fuel pump problem. These owners just bought gas at the pump. At least one owner lawyered up and won. Another owner took his car to another dealer they fixed it ASAP.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 01:24 PM
  #22  
Fly'n Brick's Avatar
Fly'n Brick
6th Gear
15 Year Member
Joined: Oct 2008
Posts: 4,965
Likes: 393
From: In the here and now, for now.
We go on road trips often. Locally we have 91 available but when 93 is on the menu that's what he's fed and the mileage immediately increases. The OBC regularly indicates a range at fill up around 340 to 350. On 93 I've seen as high as 415. If we had it, I'd use it.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 01:25 PM
  #23  
CobraBob's Avatar
CobraBob
5th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 920
Likes: 1
From: Central Connecticut
I will use 93 octane.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 03:55 PM
  #24  
GregoryK's Avatar
GregoryK
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,884
Likes: 19
From: Far North
My understanding has always been the octane is based on the compression ratio. The more the fuel/air mixture the more likelihood there is for pre-ignition happening. This will cause all sorts of problem. Most people I know run their low compression engine on super thinking this is better gas when it is just a waste of money. Mini engines will be high compression not super high..91 is all you need unless you modify the engine...93 is a waste.
 
Old Mar 18, 2014 | 04:26 PM
  #25  
torpeau's Avatar
torpeau
4th Gear
Joined: Feb 2014
Posts: 509
Likes: 1
From: Left coast of Fla.
Originally Posted by GregoryK
My understanding has always been the octane is based on the compression ratio. The more the fuel/air mixture the more likelihood there is for pre-ignition happening. This will cause all sorts of problem. Most people I know run their low compression engine on super thinking this is better gas when it is just a waste of money. Mini engines will be high compression not super high..91 is all you need unless you modify the engine...93 is a waste.
Hmmm, our '14 Mazda has a 13:1 compression ratio and regular is specified.
 



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.