Drivetrain (Cooper S) MINI Cooper S (R53) intakes, exhausts, pulleys, headers, throttle bodies, and any other modifications to the Cooper S drivetrain.

Drivetrain Intake temp comparison (19%/15%/JCW)

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Apr 5, 2004 | 07:12 PM
  #1  
paulmon's Avatar
paulmon
Thread Starter
|
4th Gear
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
Likes: 0
From: Toronto, Canada

Some datalogs from a 3 car dyno session last friday. enjoy.



19% with Rogue Intake
JCW with Rogue Intake
15% with K&N panel filter

That 19% gets the air pretty hot.

Paul
 
Reply
Old Apr 5, 2004 | 07:16 PM
  #2  
MSFITOY's Avatar
MSFITOY
OVERDRIVE
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,926
Likes: 40
From: Greensboro, NC
>>
>>Some datalogs from a 3 car dyno session last friday. enjoy.
>>
>>
 
Reply
Old Apr 5, 2004 | 07:32 PM
  #3  
paulmon's Avatar
paulmon
Thread Starter
|
4th Gear
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
Likes: 0
From: Toronto, Canada
>>>>
>>What? Not satisfied with the free JCW
>> :smile:

Paul
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 05:01 AM
  #4  
05JCWS's Avatar
05JCWS
6th Gear
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,469
Likes: 0
From: Atlanta/Amsterdam
Paul,

Where was this temperature taken? After the supercharger, but before the intercooler? I am assuming that the air temp is in Farenheit. Also, what was the outside air temperature?
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 05:09 AM
  #5  
paulmon's Avatar
paulmon
Thread Starter
|
4th Gear
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
Likes: 0
From: Toronto, Canada
>>Paul,
>>
>>Where was this temperature taken? After the supercharger, but before the intercooler? I am assuming that the air temp is in Farenheit. Also, what was the outside air temperature?

It was 58.65F in the dyno bay. The temp is done by the onboard computer at the intake manifold, post intercooler. We gather this temp using an OBDII datalogger.

Paul

 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 06:16 AM
  #6  
05JCWS's Avatar
05JCWS
6th Gear
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,469
Likes: 0
From: Atlanta/Amsterdam
Paul,

It appears that the temp got to about 190 at redline with the 19%. Did you notice any computer problems with the temp getting this high? There was some suspicion that the computer would dump a lot of fuel if the temperature got to high.

I am assuming that this was with the stock intercooler also. It would be interesting to see the affects with a larger intercooler.
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 06:24 AM
  #7  
andy@ross-tech.com's Avatar
andy@ross-tech.com
6th Gear
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,652
Likes: 6
From: Lansdale, PA
Good info, Paulmon! Extra special kudos for keeping the starting temps the same for all 3 cars.

FYI, the sensor that is reporting the IAT is the black rectangle at the bottom of this pic:



It's located in the intake manifold, roughly across from the #4 intake runner and measures both temp and pressure (it's a TMAP sensor).

I have seen high temps like that on the dyno as well, on the next dyno run, I'll calculate the intercooler efficiency. I suspect it will be very poor (well under 50%) due to the lack of airflow. On the road, I have observed a much smaller difference between 15% and 19%. I'll dig up some graphs to post.
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 07:23 AM
  #8  
paulmon's Avatar
paulmon
Thread Starter
|
4th Gear
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 344
Likes: 0
From: Toronto, Canada
>>Good info, Paulmon! Extra special kudos for keeping the starting temps the same for all 3 cars.
>>

Just taking your lead Andy. :smile:

>>I have seen high temps like that on the dyno as well, on the next dyno run, I'll calculate the intercooler efficiency. I suspect it will be very poor (well under 50%) due to the lack of airflow. On the road, I have observed a much smaller difference between 15% and 19%. I'll dig up some graphs to post.

We did a 4th gear pull on the highway after this, maximum intake temp was 125F on a day that was 48F outside. I think in dynoing I'd want a maximum intake temp of 150F. However we'll do more of this in time. I want to come up with a good intake temp average for dynoing the car.

Cheers,

Paul

 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 07:41 AM
  #9  
andy@ross-tech.com's Avatar
andy@ross-tech.com
6th Gear
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,652
Likes: 6
From: Lansdale, PA
Looking back at several dyno runs with the 15% pulley, starting IAT temps were between 90 and 100F, and by 7,000 rpm, IAT temps were between 155 and 185 F.
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 07:44 AM
  #10  
M3NTAL_Kev's Avatar
M3NTAL_Kev
2nd Gear
Joined: Aug 2002
Posts: 74
Likes: 0
>>Looking back at several dyno runs with the 15% pulley, starting IAT temps were between 90 and 100F, and by 7,000 rpm, IAT temps were between 155 and 185 F.

That sounds about right. The results were very interesting. We stood there, in front of the dyno, speculating whether a bag of ice or a fan blowing on the IC would constitute cheating. We only used the fan since we didn't have any ice; may be next time.

To sum things up the peak IAT were as follows:

Mike = 167F (158F) on the Dyno
Paul = 174F (167F) on the Dyno
Kev = 192F (174F) on the Dyno

These peaks were reached within two seconds after the throttle was closed after the run. The numbers in brackets are the IAT while still at WOT.

So there are some differences in heat generated. The question became, how representative of the real world would a bag of ice on the IC be? Well, lets find out what the IAT differences on the road would be. To do this I datalogged numerous 4th gear pulls on the road that would mimic the dyno pulls. The results were very interesting.

Kev = 125F (120F) on the road

That basically put, the IC and the hood scoop work. At thenext dyno session, I will bring a bag of ice to see whether I can keep the IAT similar to what would be experienced on the road. I think that the 70F+ IAT drop on the road would be good for another 15-20whp.

Comments?

 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 10:13 AM
  #11  
fueledbymetal's Avatar
fueledbymetal
3rd Gear
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 298
Likes: 0
From: Lexington Park, MD
Woudln't first gear be a better choice for road data logging of IAT? Even though a 1st gear pull is shorter than a 4th gear pull, the intercooler will see less air flow in 1st gear so temps will probbaly be hotter.

I believe the WRX, which also has a top-mount intercooler, has boost limited in 1st & 2nd gear for this reason.
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 10:19 AM
  #12  
andy@ross-tech.com's Avatar
andy@ross-tech.com
6th Gear
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 3,652
Likes: 6
From: Lansdale, PA
My car is traction-limited in first gear, so I couldn't do any useful logs.
 
Reply
Old Apr 6, 2004 | 10:45 AM
  #13  
fueledbymetal's Avatar
fueledbymetal
3rd Gear
Joined: Apr 2003
Posts: 298
Likes: 0
From: Lexington Park, MD
>>My car is traction-limited in first gear, so I couldn't do any useful logs.


Ahhh - good point
 
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
rtk90
MINI Parts for Sale
9
Aug 29, 2019 09:08 AM
M7Speed
1st Gen Countryman (R60) Talk (2010-2015)
0
Sep 4, 2015 10:47 AM
M7Speed
R50/R53 :: Hatch Talk (2002-2006)
0
Sep 3, 2015 07:48 AM
ECSTuning
Vendor Classifieds
0
Sep 2, 2015 01:10 PM
ECSTuning
Drivetrain Products
0
Sep 2, 2015 01:08 PM




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.