R58 MINI Coupe Sales in the US
MINI USA sales for February 2013

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 2/28/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
TOTAL: 4,048

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 2/28/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
TOTAL: 4,048
Last edited by jamesday24; Mar 13, 2013 at 08:07 PM.
BMW is bragging about its MINI Coupe sales, comparing full-year 2012 sales with 3-month sales in 2011:
"The MINI brand surpassed the sales volume threshold of 300,000 units for the first time in a single year with the number of cars sold up by 5.8% to 301,526 units (2011: 285,060 units). The MINI Countryman put in an extremely strong performance and recorded a 14.9% increase to 102,271 units (2011: 89,036 units). Sales of the MINI Coupé rose to 11,311 units (2011: 3,799 units), almost tripling the volume recorded one year earlier. In terms of model mix, 44.5% of customers opted for the MINI Cooper, 35.7% for the MINI Cooper S and 19.8% for the MINI One."
"The MINI brand surpassed the sales volume threshold of 300,000 units for the first time in a single year with the number of cars sold up by 5.8% to 301,526 units (2011: 285,060 units). The MINI Countryman put in an extremely strong performance and recorded a 14.9% increase to 102,271 units (2011: 89,036 units). Sales of the MINI Coupé rose to 11,311 units (2011: 3,799 units), almost tripling the volume recorded one year earlier. In terms of model mix, 44.5% of customers opted for the MINI Cooper, 35.7% for the MINI Cooper S and 19.8% for the MINI One."
BMW is bragging about its MINI Coupe sales, comparing full-year 2012 sales with 3-month sales in 2011:
"The MINI brand surpassed the sales volume threshold of 300,000 units for the first time in a single year with the number of cars sold up by 5.8% to 301,526 units (2011: 285,060 units). The MINI Countryman put in an extremely strong performance and recorded a 14.9% increase to 102,271 units (2011: 89,036 units). Sales of the MINI Coupé rose to 11,311 units (2011: 3,799 units), almost tripling the volume recorded one year earlier. In terms of model mix, 44.5% of customers opted for the MINI Cooper, 35.7% for the MINI Cooper S and 19.8% for the MINI One."

"The MINI brand surpassed the sales volume threshold of 300,000 units for the first time in a single year with the number of cars sold up by 5.8% to 301,526 units (2011: 285,060 units). The MINI Countryman put in an extremely strong performance and recorded a 14.9% increase to 102,271 units (2011: 89,036 units). Sales of the MINI Coupé rose to 11,311 units (2011: 3,799 units), almost tripling the volume recorded one year earlier. In terms of model mix, 44.5% of customers opted for the MINI Cooper, 35.7% for the MINI Cooper S and 19.8% for the MINI One."

Thing about the coupe/roadster is that they are the least practical, especially for ppl with families( pets, children). Not many people have the luxury of having a car for themselves. Doesn't make sense to get a car of that size when you have a family to think about.
I also can't see bigger people fitting comfortably in it. Not height wise but width wise.
I also can't see bigger people fitting comfortably in it. Not height wise but width wise.
Which is great. Mazda has done fine with the Miata. And the Coupe is a lot more practical than that car. I think the growth in Mini will be the Countryman series. A lot of people want 4 doors. I have only had someone in my back seat 3 times in 6 years.
and now 7 years later, i realized w/my Si i only had at most 3 people in my car and that was a total of 3 times so no need for a backseat if the boots a decent size

i like how bmw/mini are treating the coupe as a niche car; makes sense since the Si is niche and the M3/M5 variants of BMWers. can't wait to finally get my baby!
MINI USA sales for March 2013

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 3/31/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
TOTAL: 4,278

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 3/31/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
TOTAL: 4,278
MINI USA sales for April 2013

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 4/30/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
APR 2013: 168
TOTAL: 4,446

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 4/30/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
APR 2013: 168
TOTAL: 4,446
I just pick up my S Coupe last Saturday and I am wondering on the sale numbers what type of breakdown between the manual and auto transmissions might be. My past two cars were the Subaru WRX (2002) and 2010 Legacy GT (6 speed with turbo).
Even though the 0-60 speed might be a touch slower in the Cooper the handling is much better than in the Suby's.
Even though the 0-60 speed might be a touch slower in the Cooper the handling is much better than in the Suby's.
MINI USA sales for May 2013

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 5/31/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
APR 2013: 168
MAY 2013: 202
TOTAL: 4,648

MINI USA Coupe sales from Launch through 5/31/2013:
OCT 2011: 414
NOV 2011: 286
DEC 2011: 253 -> TOTAL: 953 Year 2011 Sales
JAN 2012: 146
FEB 2012: 254
MAR 2012: 336
APR 2012: 290
MAY 2012: 287
JUN 2012: 252
JUL 2012: 229
AUG 2012: 228
SEP 2012: 184 -> TOTAL: 3,159 First Year Sales (10/1/2011-9/30/2012)
OCT 2012: 347
NOV 2012: 149
DEC 2012: 178 -> TOTAL: 2,880 Year 2012 Sales
JAN 2013: 97
FEB 2013: 118
MAR 2013: 230
APR 2013: 168
MAY 2013: 202
TOTAL: 4,648
The coupe is perfect for us with just the right amount of room to haul the groceries..and having fun doing it!



