R56 :: Hatch Talk (2007+) MINI Cooper and Cooper S (R56) hatchback discussion.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

R56 $500 tune?

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Sep 5, 2014 | 04:08 PM
  #26  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
It also does boot load read outs for ECU's that Manic has not unlocked yet. They have about 90% of the ECU's unlocked but we do have to open them ever once in a while. That is where it gets interesting.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 11:15 AM
  #27  
Hickey's Avatar
Hickey
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
What would be the differences between the stage 1 tune by Evolve and Manic? Not including the switchable maps, installation method, etc. Just the tune itself.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 12:43 PM
  #28  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Only way to tell would be to boot read an Evolve tuned ECU which is frowned upon in the tuning world.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 02:41 PM
  #29  
Hickey's Avatar
Hickey
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Once again I appreciate your answer. Would the Manic and Evolve tunes both be considered equally safe - as far as not pushing the limits of stock internals with boost pressure?
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 04:33 PM
  #30  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by Hickey
Once again I appreciate your answer. Would the Manic and Evolve tunes both be considered equally safe - as far as not pushing the limits of stock internals with boost pressure?
One thing Manic can do is lower your operating temperatures, that is important when running high pressures in the cylinders where heat is your enemy. I been told that the N14 operating temperatures can be 20-30 degrees cooler. I haven't heard if Evolve tuners are able to do this but cooler = safe.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 04:46 PM
  #31  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Does Evolve list max boost? Manic stage 1 boost on Map C is targeted at 1.4 bar or 20.33 psi.

Map A 1.2 bar
Map B 1.3 bar
Map C 1.4 bar

So you have the option of choosing the boost pressure you like.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 05:02 PM
  #32  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Does anyone know what the stock psi would be on an 07 MCS with N14? Torque app the other day showed 23 psi.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 05:19 PM
  #33  
Hickey's Avatar
Hickey
Thread Starter
|
1st Gear
Joined: Aug 2014
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Well that solidifies my choice. Manic it is. And thanks to Euro Techs for all of the information!
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 07:19 PM
  #34  
Tigger2011's Avatar
Tigger2011
Alliance Member
10 Year Member
iTrader: (1)
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,474
Likes: 248
From: Sunrise, FL
Originally Posted by Systemlord
Does anyone know what the stock psi would be on an 07 MCS with N14? Torque app the other day showed 23 psi.
Gahhh!! Should be 14 psi in over boost.
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 07:44 PM
  #35  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by EuroTechsAZ
Does Evolve list max boost? Manic stage 1 boost on Map C is targeted at 1.4 bar or 20.33 psi.

Map A 1.2 bar
Map B 1.3 bar
Map C 1.4 bar

So you have the option of choosing the boost pressure you like.
I'm assuming that you're referring to the N18 engine, what would a stage 1 Map A, B and C be on the N14 MCS PSI wise?

Originally Posted by Tigger2011
Gahhh!! Should be 14 psi in over boost.
So I guess my Torque app is not accurate, how calibrate it correctly?
 
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 07:55 PM
  #36  
MarioKart's Avatar
MarioKart
Vendor
15 Year Member
iTrader: (3)
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,306
Likes: 117
From: Ventura, CA
Originally Posted by Systemlord
I'm assuming that you're referring to the N18 engine, what would a stage 1 Map A, B and C be on the N14 MCS PSI wise? So I guess my Torque app is not accurate, how calibrate it correctly?
The Torque App is very accurate. Did you input the proper settings like elevation? Look back the through the pages settings, it's probably something simple
 
__________________
2013 GP2 #295, 270whp/310wtq, KO4 47mm Turbo, 18" NM Wheels, Alta intake, Manic Stage III+, HFS-3 Meth, 30% E85 Blend, Forged IC, Alta Hot Pipe, P&P/Ceramic Exhaust Manifold, m3 Extreme Ceramic DP, Vibrant mid res, 4" Double walled Tips, WMW/KW V3 CO, Alta Rear CA, CREE Fogs, Black out F/R Rings and Gas Cap, M7 CF Front Splitter, and No Stickers. MORE TO COME!! Previous 04Triple Black 17% Alta, MM Air/H2O, CAI, OBX Header, FBT Head, Shrick Cam, 234whp
Reply
Old Sep 8, 2014 | 08:38 PM
  #37  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by MarioKart
The Torque App is very accurate. Did you input the proper settings like elevation? Look back the through the pages settings, it's probably something simple
Never mind I found a conversion, I fall into the 500 altitude group for 397-500 ft for Mission Viejo.
 

Last edited by Systemlord; Sep 8, 2014 at 09:15 PM.
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 08:15 AM
  #38  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Originally Posted by Systemlord
I'm assuming that you're referring to the N18 engine, what would a stage 1 Map A, B and C be on the N14 MCS PSI wise?
Stage 1 target boost pressures are the same for N14 and N18. The turbo is the same size so target pressures are the same.

Stage 2 gets a higher pressure Map C of 1.5 bar.

Again these are target pressures and it may not maintain that pressure until redline with the stock MCS turbo as it runs out of "breath" but we have tested JCW turbos and found solid boost readings all the way until redline.
We will be dyno testing some of our stage 2 MCS cars once it cools down and will log boost also so we can show the running out of "breath"

Manic tunes don't use overboost either so there is no spike in boost at all. I'll post a dyno sheet with boost logged below.
 

Last edited by EuroTechsAZ; Sep 9, 2014 at 08:22 AM.
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 08:19 AM
  #39  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Boost logged dyno pull

See attached
 
Attached Thumbnails 0 tune?-editboost.jpg  
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 12:12 PM
  #40  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by EuroTechsAZ
Stage 1 target boost pressures are the same for N14 and N18. The turbo is the same size so target pressures are the same.

Stage 2 gets a higher pressure Map C of 1.5 bar.

Again these are target pressures and it may not maintain that pressure until redline with the stock MCS turbo as it runs out of "breath" but we have tested JCW turbos and found solid boost readings all the way until redline.
We will be dyno testing some of our stage 2 MCS cars once it cools down and will log boost also so we can show the running out of "breath"

Manic tunes don't use overboost either so there is no spike in boost at all. I'll post a dyno sheet with boost logged below.
So can I solve this with adding a JCW turbo (37mm to 40mm compressor) so I don't run out of breath at 4k?
 
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 12:29 PM
  #41  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Originally Posted by Systemlord
So can I solve this with adding a JCW turbo (37mm to 40mm compressor) so I don't run out of breath at 4k?
I don't think the MCS turbo drops off that fast but I'll post more info once we cool down and get some good dyno runs in again.

If I recall correctly the MCS typically drops to around ~15 psi around redline per Nick. Of course there are many variables since it is a turbo car but our JCW test cars had no problem holding boost as you can see in the dyno sheet with boost logs.

We personally like the JCW turbo because it does the job well. No excessive lag and it's power has been proven time and time again. I've yet to see a full dyno sheet for a hybrid/big turbo that looks as good for a street/track car.
 
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 12:55 PM
  #42  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by EuroTechsAZ
I don't think the MCS turbo drops off that fast but I'll post more info once we cool down and get some good dyno runs in again.

If I recall correctly the MCS typically drops to around ~15 psi around redline per Nick. Of course there are many variables since it is a turbo car but our JCW test cars had no problem holding boost as you can see in the dyno sheet with boost logs.

We personally like the JCW turbo because it does the job well. No excessive lag and it's power has been proven time and time again. I've yet to see a full dyno sheet for a hybrid/big turbo that looks as good for a street/track car.
Forgot to clarify, in my manual and from driving my MCS without Sport Mode 1750-4500 rpms 177 lb·ft and with Sport Mode 2000-4200 rpms 192 lb·ft. So we see a slight drop with Sport Mode at 4200 rpms, but I can say without a doubt that without Sport Mode my boost drops off at 4500 rpms. I have heard terms such as "boost cut" to describe it. There's a member here that has an 08 MCS with a stage 3 BT, he doesn't have the boost cut after a tune and he has the exact same turbo as me.

I'm sure that might be curable with a Manic tune.
 
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 01:42 PM
  #43  
EuroTechsAZ's Avatar
EuroTechsAZ
Former Vendor
Joined: Feb 2011
Posts: 299
Likes: 5
From: Tempe AZ
Didn't realize you were comparing stock tuning to Manic. If that's the case a JCW turbo will not keep your stock tune from pulling boost. The stock map will still control the turbo pressure as programmed by MINI.

You are describing overboost with sport mode.
 
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 03:38 PM
  #44  
scubbysnacks's Avatar
scubbysnacks
4th Gear
Joined: Jun 2013
Posts: 473
Likes: 2
Originally Posted by EuroTechsAZ

We personally like the JCW turbo because it does the job well. No excessive lag and it's power has been proven time and time again. I've yet to see a full dyno sheet for a hybrid/big turbo that looks as good for a street/track car.
During Evolves development of their tunes including making a hybrid turbo they came to exactly same conclusion.

You see a lot of disappointed people bolt on big turbo only to stop posting. It can be done just look at Xarula but its not for the faint hearted or the short of money and you'll sacrifice some driveability.

Also to answer the question about Evolve's Max boost when I've used the torque app to data log it's shown 21.9
 
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 11:17 PM
  #45  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by EuroTechsAZ
Didn't realize you were comparing stock tuning to Manic. If that's the case a JCW turbo will not keep your stock tune from pulling boost. The stock map will still control the turbo pressure as programmed by MINI.

You are describing overboost with sport mode.
Can a Manic tune prevent my ECU from pulling boost?
 

Last edited by Systemlord; Sep 9, 2014 at 11:23 PM.
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 11:29 PM
  #46  
MarioKart's Avatar
MarioKart
Vendor
15 Year Member
iTrader: (3)
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,306
Likes: 117
From: Ventura, CA
Originally Posted by Systemlord
Can a Manic tune provide max boost to redline.
My Manic tune for my GP runs 22-23 psi with FBO till 6400rpm, 10.5 timing and 11.9 AFR. These numbers make the car feel incredible and can duplicated over and over again, but with out a JCW turbo it will be challenging or worth it, to make a stock S turbo work that hard.
 
__________________
2013 GP2 #295, 270whp/310wtq, KO4 47mm Turbo, 18" NM Wheels, Alta intake, Manic Stage III+, HFS-3 Meth, 30% E85 Blend, Forged IC, Alta Hot Pipe, P&P/Ceramic Exhaust Manifold, m3 Extreme Ceramic DP, Vibrant mid res, 4" Double walled Tips, WMW/KW V3 CO, Alta Rear CA, CREE Fogs, Black out F/R Rings and Gas Cap, M7 CF Front Splitter, and No Stickers. MORE TO COME!! Previous 04Triple Black 17% Alta, MM Air/H2O, CAI, OBX Header, FBT Head, Shrick Cam, 234whp
Reply
Old Sep 9, 2014 | 11:50 PM
  #47  
Systemlord's Avatar
Systemlord
6th Gear
Joined: Mar 2013
Posts: 3,428
Likes: 37
From: Mission Viejo, CA
Originally Posted by MarioKart
My Manic tune for my GP runs 22-23 psi with FBO till 6400rpm, 10.5 timing and 11.9 AFR. These numbers make the car feel incredible and can duplicated over and over again, but with out a JCW turbo it will be challenging or worth it, to make a stock S turbo work that hard.
I'll be happy if I can get more power between 1800-4500 rpms.
 
Reply
Old Sep 10, 2014 | 12:07 AM
  #48  
MarioKart's Avatar
MarioKart
Vendor
15 Year Member
iTrader: (3)
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,306
Likes: 117
From: Ventura, CA
Originally Posted by Systemlord
I'll be happy if I can get more power between 1800-4500 rpms.
That's will be a breeze!!
 
__________________
2013 GP2 #295, 270whp/310wtq, KO4 47mm Turbo, 18" NM Wheels, Alta intake, Manic Stage III+, HFS-3 Meth, 30% E85 Blend, Forged IC, Alta Hot Pipe, P&P/Ceramic Exhaust Manifold, m3 Extreme Ceramic DP, Vibrant mid res, 4" Double walled Tips, WMW/KW V3 CO, Alta Rear CA, CREE Fogs, Black out F/R Rings and Gas Cap, M7 CF Front Splitter, and No Stickers. MORE TO COME!! Previous 04Triple Black 17% Alta, MM Air/H2O, CAI, OBX Header, FBT Head, Shrick Cam, 234whp
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
igzekyativ
MINIs & Minis for Sale
34
Jul 16, 2020 12:54 PM
minimofo
JCW Garage
91
Nov 16, 2016 05:56 AM
khumpert
MINIs & Minis for Sale
1
Nov 30, 2015 11:48 AM
theblackfalcon
JCW Garage
5
Oct 11, 2015 09:49 AM
kyungmanpark
MINIs & Minis for Sale
0
Aug 23, 2015 07:26 PM




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.