R60 Gas usage S ALL4
Gas usage S ALL4
Is it just me or does the gas mileage kind of suck on these things? After I've gone about 200 miles my gas light is on. I don't feel like I'm getting what the R60 claims to get...
Admittedly I'm coming from a non-S R56 and it's become very clear there's no comparison with the gas usage, but I still expected much better.
I drive probably 65% hwy (mostly on cruise control), 35% city.
I'm pretty bummed about it. I actually just told someone the other day I kind of regret getting the R60...the gas usage is major factor.
Admittedly I'm coming from a non-S R56 and it's become very clear there's no comparison with the gas usage, but I still expected much better.
I drive probably 65% hwy (mostly on cruise control), 35% city.
I'm pretty bummed about it. I actually just told someone the other day I kind of regret getting the R60...the gas usage is major factor.
I guess it's possible your light is triggering early. What's your actual mileage (miles traveled / gallons at fillup)?
I consistently get 27.7 mpg with mixed city/hwy driving. I can get 31 mpg hwy, depending on load and speed.
I consistently get 27.7 mpg with mixed city/hwy driving. I can get 31 mpg hwy, depending on load and speed.
Not sure what you're getting but several things influence mileage, your fricing style and traffic conditions being the biggest factors. WInter blend gas hurts gas mileage as do winter tires (I notice you have Blizzaks).
I get a little more than 27 MPG in the summer with the low resistance summer tires and about 26 MPG in the winter. Most of my driving is mountain highway and I'm usually somewhere between 75 and 80 MPH. I am happy with that as I used to get just under 16 MPG with my Jeep Grand Cherokee in similar conditions.
I get a little more than 27 MPG in the summer with the low resistance summer tires and about 26 MPG in the winter. Most of my driving is mountain highway and I'm usually somewhere between 75 and 80 MPH. I am happy with that as I used to get just under 16 MPG with my Jeep Grand Cherokee in similar conditions.
Are you running it in Sport mode the whole time?
I have a 144 mile a day (round-trip) commute. 95% of that is HWY. I drive it like I stole it most of the time and still avarage 29-31 MPG. That is with Sport mode off! Engaging Sport mode drops my avarage to 26-28 if I leave it engaged for a full tank.
I have a 144 mile a day (round-trip) commute. 95% of that is HWY. I drive it like I stole it most of the time and still avarage 29-31 MPG. That is with Sport mode off! Engaging Sport mode drops my avarage to 26-28 if I leave it engaged for a full tank.
I've never used the sport mode before...only used it once in my R56 in the 4 years I had it and that was by accident. LOL
I wouldn't dare try it in my CM...gas guzzler.
I wouldn't dare try it in my CM...gas guzzler.
Are you running it in Sport mode the whole time?
I have a 144 mile a day (round-trip) commute. 95% of that is HWY. I drive it like I stole it most of the time and still avarage 29-31 MPG. That is with Sport mode off! Engaging Sport mode drops my avarage to 26-28 if I leave it engaged for a full tank.
I have a 144 mile a day (round-trip) commute. 95% of that is HWY. I drive it like I stole it most of the time and still avarage 29-31 MPG. That is with Sport mode off! Engaging Sport mode drops my avarage to 26-28 if I leave it engaged for a full tank.
Trending Topics
Yeah I do have winter tires on there (still *sigh*), but I was having the gas "issue" from off the lot...back in August before I put winter tires on.
I just use Shell 93 petroleum. Don't know if that has winter blend or not.
And I've had 3 Jeep Wrangler Sports, so i feel you on the that! Certainly can't compare to the CM gas-wise.
I just use Shell 93 petroleum. Don't know if that has winter blend or not.
And I've had 3 Jeep Wrangler Sports, so i feel you on the that! Certainly can't compare to the CM gas-wise.
Not sure what you're getting but several things influence mileage, your fricing style and traffic conditions being the biggest factors. WInter blend gas hurts gas mileage as do winter tires (I notice you have Blizzaks).
I get a little more than 27 MPG in the summer with the low resistance summer tires and about 26 MPG in the winter. Most of my driving is mountain highway and I'm usually somewhere between 75 and 80 MPH. I am happy with that as I used to get just under 16 MPG with my Jeep Grand Cherokee in similar conditions.
I get a little more than 27 MPG in the summer with the low resistance summer tires and about 26 MPG in the winter. Most of my driving is mountain highway and I'm usually somewhere between 75 and 80 MPH. I am happy with that as I used to get just under 16 MPG with my Jeep Grand Cherokee in similar conditions.
Honestly I don't know. I haven't really had an opportunity to do the math. It's just daunting to see I've supposedly only driven 15-20 miles when my first candy corn disappears. And I have to feel up every 3 or 4 days. My R56 - I'd drive 60-100 miles before a candy corn disappeared and I filled up every 2 weeks. That's when I was working everyday and driving 90% city.
Now I'm a stay at home mom who doesn't drive much city, but my gas mileage seems to be horrible.
Now I'm a stay at home mom who doesn't drive much city, but my gas mileage seems to be horrible.
I get 18-20 mpg, thats about 200 miles on 1 tank... i drove local 90% of the time in stop and go traffic , even i am on highway there is always stop and go traffic too...... and i drove about 80-100 miles a day.
there is few time that i sat in the traffic for 1 hour just to pass 4 blocks in Manhattan, NY ...
there is few time that i sat in the traffic for 1 hour just to pass 4 blocks in Manhattan, NY ...
I was getting 28-29 in miles driven divided by gallons put in (30-31 according to the computer) on summer fuel. With winter tires and winter blend, I'm getting around 27 (28 or so according to the computer). I'm getting brand new summer tires as I write, and I'm hoping to go back up. A lot of my actual miles are highway (probably 90%), with maybe 15% of that stop-and-go, and I set the cruise at 73 the rest of the time.
If I put on my roof rack, it drops a little. If I put a kayak on top of the roof rack, I'm down to mid twenties, even on highway. With the kayak on top, the cruise control speed has a massive effect on mileage. 68 is much better than 72, even though it's not a huge speed difference.
If I put it in sport mode and whip around the windy little shoreline roads on my way to go hiking or boating, I slip down into the low twenties.
(S ALL4 Manual)
If I put on my roof rack, it drops a little. If I put a kayak on top of the roof rack, I'm down to mid twenties, even on highway. With the kayak on top, the cruise control speed has a massive effect on mileage. 68 is much better than 72, even though it's not a huge speed difference.
If I put it in sport mode and whip around the windy little shoreline roads on my way to go hiking or boating, I slip down into the low twenties.
(S ALL4 Manual)
I went from a non-S R56 manual to a non-S Countryman auto. My mileage has only taken about a 2 mpg hit (used sport mode all the time on the R56, and never use it on the Countryman). However, the biggest factor is the size of the fuel tank. The R56 has a 13.2 gallon tank, while the larger R60 has a 12.4. That's almost a gallon difference, so I find that a tankful doesn't last as long. In an SA4, I'm sure it would be even less.
It sounds like my gas mileage is pretty normal from reading these responses.
I guess my expectations were too high. Going from a non-S R56 auto to an SALL4 CM auto I should have expected a bigger gas deficit than I anticipated. And as you said, the tank sizes are different.
Maybe I'll give the baby back and buy another R56. I loved that car.
I guess my expectations were too high. Going from a non-S R56 auto to an SALL4 CM auto I should have expected a bigger gas deficit than I anticipated. And as you said, the tank sizes are different.
Maybe I'll give the baby back and buy another R56. I loved that car.

I went from a non-S R56 manual to a non-S Countryman auto. My mileage has only taken about a 2 mpg hit (used sport mode all the time on the R56, and never use it on the Countryman). However, the biggest factor is the size of the fuel tank. The R56 has a 13.2 gallon tank, while the larger R60 has a 12.4. That's almost a gallon difference, so I find that a tankful doesn't last as long. In an SA4, I'm sure it would be even less.
Last edited by mulrey31; Apr 25, 2013 at 06:29 AM. Reason: Added "auto" where appropriate
Wow...I guess I need to stop whining. 

I get 18-20 mpg, thats about 200 miles on 1 tank... i drove local 90% of the time in stop and go traffic , even i am on highway there is always stop and go traffic too...... and i drove about 80-100 miles a day.
there is few time that i sat in the traffic for 1 hour just to pass 4 blocks in Manhattan, NY ...
there is few time that i sat in the traffic for 1 hour just to pass 4 blocks in Manhattan, NY ...
I've had my ALL4S for just about 2 months and have managed to put just shy of 4,000 miles on it - of those 95% are highway miles...
According to Gas Cubby:
Average MPG 29.22
Maximum MPG 30.89
Minimum MPG 26.04
Total gallons 124.14
Cost per mile $0.13
Cost per gallon $3.76
Cost per day $9.71
Cost per Fill up $38.86
Gallons per Fill up 10.34
Miles per fill up 302.25
And I don't hypermile...
According to Gas Cubby:
Average MPG 29.22
Maximum MPG 30.89
Minimum MPG 26.04
Total gallons 124.14
Cost per mile $0.13
Cost per gallon $3.76
Cost per day $9.71
Cost per Fill up $38.86
Gallons per Fill up 10.34
Miles per fill up 302.25
And I don't hypermile...
I have had my CM All4 for a couple months now. I drive 4-6 miles at a time. I attribute that to part of the low gas mileage, I also live in a hilly area. I am getting 24. Even when I finally got on the highway and drove to Boston 5 hours , it went from 21 to 24. Now it is staying at 24 so far. I miss the hardtop mileage(34) but I am happy anyway. Can't wait for a diesel to come to the USA!
It's mostly about how you use the pedal to the right. My R53 MPG varies from 10 to 33 on any given day. I get 10MPG on days spent at the track and 33MPG on the mostly downhill drive from Tahoe back to SF given moderate traffic conditions.
I'd say you either have a heavy foot or heavy traffic conditions.
I'd say you either have a heavy foot or heavy traffic conditions.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
spec35
1st Gen Countryman (R60) Talk (2010-2015)
39
Jun 19, 2017 05:54 PM







