Solo Discussion Planning to attend a National Tour, regional, or local event? Talk about these and more here!

Solo JCW With Coilovers - What Class?

  #1  
Old 02-07-2019, 05:55 PM
prmspen's Avatar
prmspen
prmspen is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
JCW With Coilovers - What Class?

I just bought a 2011 JCW, and I'm trying to figure out my autocross class. The car has aftermarket coilovers and rear sway bar / end links, and everything else that matters is stock. What class should I register in?

I've tried to figure it out from the SCCA rules, but I'm not sure.
 
  #2  
Old 02-08-2019, 02:50 AM
cmt52663
cmt52663 is offline
6th Gear
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,453
Received 61 Likes on 48 Posts
Street Touring Unlimited (STU) as of this year.

Without the coil-overs the car would run in D Street (DS).

Cheers,

Charlie
 
The following users liked this post:
prmspen (02-08-2019)
  #3  
Old 02-08-2019, 06:21 AM
prmspen's Avatar
prmspen
prmspen is offline
1st Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 11
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by cmt52663 View Post
Street Touring Unlimited (STU) as of this year.

Without the coil-overs the car would run in D Street (DS).

Cheers,

Charlie
Thanks Charlie. I'm looking forward to getting out there in the JCW.
 
  #4  
Old 04-09-2019, 03:10 PM
invaliduser
invaliduser is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 176
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Followup question on this. Would a current gen JCW with dealer or port installed JOHN COOPER WORKS PRO SPORT CHASSIS (JCW coilovers) still be in D Stock?
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:39 PM
v10climber
v10climber is offline
6th Gear
iTrader: (1)
Join Date: May 2013
Location: FL
Posts: 1,394
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 12 Posts
Originally Posted by invaliduser View Post
Followup question on this. Would a current gen JCW with dealer or port installed JOHN COOPER WORKS PRO SPORT CHASSIS (JCW coilovers) still be in D Stock?
If it's dealer installed it wouldn't be legal without a specific call-out in the Appendix A classing. If the coilovers are port or factory installed they would be legal. I'm not too familiar with those coilovers so that's about all the help I can provide. Check the definition of "standard part" in the SCCA rulebook. Section 12.
 
The following users liked this post:
invaliduser (04-11-2019)
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
fms
FSP/DSP (Street Prepared)
6
10-23-2007 02:28 PM
OasisT
D-Stock
31
06-03-2007 03:55 PM
SB
STX (Street Touring X)
4
12-09-2006 05:31 PM
Pocket-rocket
Solo Discussion
5
02-28-2006 04:57 PM
jamesday24
General Discussion
6
12-11-2005 06:48 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Solo JCW With Coilovers - What Class?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: