F60 :: Countryman Talk (2016+) F60 Cooper and Cooper S hatchback discussion NOT REPAIR RELATED Discussions.

E-Sys Coding on F60?

  #26  
Old 10-07-2017, 06:36 AM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Just ordered my cable!
 
  #27  
Old 10-10-2017, 03:46 PM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Got the cable today. Wow could this be any more confusing? LOL. I have to download software from how many places and get tokens and what else? Is there any simply video tutorials that I can follow to get set up?

On my S4 I can simply do most of these through a Bluetooth fob and app on my phone.
 
  #28  
Old 10-10-2017, 05:03 PM
Minnie.the.Moocher's Avatar
Minnie.the.Moocher
Minnie.the.Moocher is online now
6th Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: earth PNW
Posts: 4,601
Received 360 Likes on 317 Posts
www.bmwesys.com/guides/BeginnersGuideCoding.pdf

You could also just buy the Bimmercode app and Vgate for your car. IOS or Android.
 
  #29  
Old 10-11-2017, 11:43 AM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
I got it installed finally... I'll do some coding this evening!
 
  #30  
Old 10-14-2017, 01:37 PM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
I was able to do most of the coding I was planning on doing. Mostly the warning gongs and legal disclaimers, seat belt chimes, mirror folding with fob and door button... Have not tested to see if the door handle lights now come on in reverse yet... It was my first time doing coding like this with a lap top so felt good to learn and accomplish.
 
  #31  
Old 10-16-2017, 06:07 AM
darex
darex is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 828
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Originally Posted by MrFunk
I was able to do most of the coding I was planning on doing. Mostly the warning gongs and legal disclaimers, seat belt chimes, mirror folding with fob and door button... Have not tested to see if the door handle lights now come on in reverse yet... It was my first time doing coding like this with a lap top so felt good to learn and accomplish.
Were you able to make the TPMS display tire temperatures? Seems perhaps not possible, but I easily did it on my F56. I've been unsuccessful, so far.
 
  #32  
Old 10-18-2017, 01:59 PM
I'mMelting
I'mMelting is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 113
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Hello E-Sys experts. I bought the dealer-installed driving lights on my new Melting. Has anybody come across a code to enable driving lights so they can be used without having the brights turned on? I am just setting up E-Sys now- so complete rookie on this.

Many thanks for any help!
 
  #33  
Old 10-18-2017, 03:32 PM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Originally Posted by darex View Post
Were you able to make the TPMS display tire temperatures? Seems perhaps not possible, but I easily did it on my F56. I've been unsuccessful, so far.
Didn't even try this one.
 
  #34  
Old 10-19-2017, 04:54 AM
Snurfer
Snurfer is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by I'mMelting View Post
Hello E-Sys experts. I bought the dealer-installed driving lights on my new Melting. Has anybody come across a code to enable driving lights so they can be used without having the brights turned on? I am just setting up E-Sys now- so complete rookie on this.

Many thanks for any help!
I perused the installation guide for the driving lights and I’m pretty sure they show a switch installation for toggling the lights on/off. Is that not the case with your installation?
 
  #35  
Old 10-19-2017, 05:01 AM
f60jcw's Avatar
f60jcw
f60jcw is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 338
Received 43 Likes on 36 Posts
Originally Posted by I'mMelting View Post
Hello E-Sys experts. I bought the dealer-installed driving lights on my new Melting. Has anybody come across a code to enable driving lights so they can be used without having the brights turned on? I am just setting up E-Sys now- so complete rookie on this.

Many thanks for any help!
From post #23, It is this what you're looking for:

Allow fog lights with high beams:
In BDC:
NSW_AUS_BEI_FL nicht_aktiv

It says 'fog' lights, but maybe will work for aux lights as well?
 
  #36  
Old 10-19-2017, 06:38 AM
I'mMelting
I'mMelting is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 113
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Originally Posted by Snurfer View Post
I perused the installation guide for the driving lights and I’m pretty sure they show a switch installation for toggling the lights on/off. Is that not the case with your installation?
Yes indeed, there is a button. The button enables the driving lights, but they only come on when the brights are on. I am hoping to code it so I can use the DL’s while low beams are on as well.
 
  #37  
Old 10-19-2017, 06:40 AM
I'mMelting
I'mMelting is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 113
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Originally Posted by f60jcw View Post
From post #23, It is this what you're looking for:

Allow fog lights with high beams:
In BDC:
NSW_AUS_BEI_FL nicht_aktiv

It says 'fog' lights, but maybe will work for aux lights as well?
Thanks! I will give this a try, but I am guessing it would just effect the fog lights. It seems like there would be a different line for DL’s.
 
  #38  
Old 10-19-2017, 09:37 AM
Jwanck11
Jwanck11 is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 253
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Has anyone loaded Rheingold and successfully used INPA with their MINI? I know this is the F60 forum, but I am stuck. On the chassis choice screen, there is no option (function key) to select the R56 or any other MINI...

As for my F60, my esys cable arrived and my JCW is not even here yet. lol
 
  #39  
Old 11-16-2017, 04:55 PM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
I had the car in for service. They wrote over all my coding.
Today I went in to re-code. I was able to most of them but for the life of me I could not find 3 in ACSM:

1. Disable Welcome 3 Gongs. It's supposed to be in 3000 - Initialwarnung right? Can't find it.
2. Turn Off Seat-Belt REminder Chimes. It's also supposed to be in 3000 - SeatBeltReminder_Fahrer and SeatBeltReminder_Beifahrer right? Can't find those.

I spent an hour trying to find it. What is annoying is that I had it disabled before. So I know I've done it before. Am I looking in the wrong place?
 
  #40  
Old 11-17-2017, 05:39 PM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
No one has coded out the seat belt chime and welcome gongs??
 
  #41  
Old 11-17-2017, 06:42 PM
darex
darex is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 828
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Originally Posted by MrFunk
No one has coded out the seat belt chime and welcome gongs??
I changed mine to BMW iDrive 5.0/6.0 gongs, but didn't outright code them "nicht aktiv."
 
  #42  
Old 11-18-2017, 05:17 AM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Originally Posted by darex View Post
I changed mine to BMW iDrive 5.0/6.0 gongs, but didn't outright code them "nicht aktiv."
Where can they be found? In the 3000 under what name? I just want to code them "nicht aktiv". Same with seat belt chimes.
 
  #43  
Old 11-18-2017, 06:06 AM
darex
darex is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 828
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Originally Posted by MrFunk
Where can they be found? In the 3000 under what name? I just want to code them "nicht aktiv". Same with seat belt chimes.
This is all I know, unless they've been moved somewhere. Have you tried using the search bar to locate keywords? e.g. search for "GWF"
 
Attached Thumbnails E-Sys Coding on F60?-photo653.jpg  
  #44  
Old 11-18-2017, 09:13 AM
MrFunk's Avatar
MrFunk
MrFunk is offline
4th Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Upper Midwest
Posts: 353
Received 22 Likes on 21 Posts
Yeah - not there anymore. I know I had it coded before. Then we took it in for a software update and can't find it now. I'll take a screenshot of what's under 3000 and send it to the dude I bought the E-SYS cable from - he seems to be responsive and may be able to tell me if it's just called something different now or if in fact it's gone or moved.
 
  #45  
Old 12-19-2017, 07:42 PM
Jwanck11
Jwanck11 is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 253
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Can someone please post the optimal screen resolution for using esys? I have tried several with no luck. My app is unusable although I am connected and can read just fine.
 
Attached Thumbnails E-Sys Coding on F60?-esys.jpg  
  #46  
Old 12-19-2017, 08:10 PM
Minnie.the.Moocher's Avatar
Minnie.the.Moocher
Minnie.the.Moocher is online now
6th Gear
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: earth PNW
Posts: 4,601
Received 360 Likes on 317 Posts
On my laptop (17" display) the resolution is 1600x900 and it worked fine when I used the program.
 
The following users liked this post:
Jwanck11 (12-23-2017)
  #47  
Old 12-20-2017, 11:53 AM
TheOriginalKonky
TheOriginalKonky is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 176
Received 22 Likes on 19 Posts
Originally Posted by Jwanck11 View Post
Can someone please post the optimal screen resolution for using esys? I have tried several with no luck. My app is unusable although I am connected and can read just fine.
If you're using a MAC try, Command - (Minus) a few times until it looks right

If you're using a PC try, Control - (Minus) a few times until it looks right
 
The following users liked this post:
Jwanck11 (12-23-2017)
  #48  
Old 12-20-2017, 05:03 PM
siriuszero's Avatar
siriuszero
siriuszero is offline
6th Gear
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 1,599
Received 31 Likes on 24 Posts
Originally Posted by Jwanck11 View Post
Can someone please post the optimal screen resolution for using esys? I have tried several with no luck. My app is unusable although I am connected and can read just fine.
Make sure you have a recent version of ESYS Launcher as later versions specifically had a fix for high resolution displays (just make sure it's checked in the launcher).
 
The following users liked this post:
Jwanck11 (12-23-2017)
  #49  
Old 12-20-2017, 05:30 PM
AnOldBiker
AnOldBiker is offline
4th Gear - An Official NAM Greeter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 980
Received 139 Likes on 135 Posts
Subscribe

got an f60 and just started getting into this, so I need to learn
 
  #50  
Old 12-24-2017, 07:49 PM
Jwanck11
Jwanck11 is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 253
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
Well, I have a usable interface, and can connect to my MINI, but cannot get to actually code anything.

It does not look like I am seeing the correct ecu blocks. All of them return the same error other than the last two in the list - and they expand and give me edit options. Any idea? I selected F60 in the launcher and 056 in the connection screen.

Thanks and Merry Christmas!
 
Attached Thumbnails E-Sys Coding on F60?-esys-error.jpg  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: