F60 :: Countryman Talk (2016+) F60 Cooper and Cooper S hatchback discussion NOT REPAIR RELATED Discussions.

E-Sys Coding on F60?

  #76  
Old 03-07-2018, 10:41 AM
Jwanck11
Jwanck11 is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 248
Received 23 Likes on 22 Posts
....
 
  #77  
Old 03-08-2018, 09:40 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Originally Posted by trentiles View Post
You cannot use launcher premium to launch esys within a VM. The only way it will work on a mac is to install windows within bootcamp and boot directly into windows.
aa that explaines! Thanx mate. Does bimmercode work on anybody elses hybrid?
 
  #78  
Old 03-08-2018, 06:17 PM
Snurfer
Snurfer is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post


aa that explaines! Thanx mate. Does bimmercode work on anybody elses hybrid?
works for me on my hybrid with BimmerCode.
 
  #79  
Old 03-10-2018, 12:10 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
I think i know why it didnít work. My countryman got a software upgrade one month ago. And i think the psdzdata in the bimmercode app was too old. It did work wit a 2018 x1 and an f30. App is updated this week. Hopefully it will work now. But i still havenít got my countryman back...
 
  #80  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:16 AM
CountrymanMINIac
CountrymanMINIac is offline
Neutral
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
ESYS use on Mac OS

Originally Posted by trentiles View Post
You cannot use launcher premium to launch esys within a VM. The only way it will work on a mac is to install windows within bootcamp and boot directly into windows.
Damn! I really wish I had read this yesterday before spending a good portion of my day yesterday screwing around with VM software on my Mac. I finally got the Windows VM that this ESYS software was packaged with to work in VMWare Fusion but the ESYS launcher wouldn't work. Ugh! I was really hoping to not have to use bootcamp as I don't have the required minimum Windows license (the latest I have is a Vista license; Windows 7 is required) and I'm not about to buy a new Windows 7 license just to install this software. What a bummer.

If anybody has had any success with running this ESYS via VM software or any other means on a Mac that will not require me to purchase a new Windows license, please let me know. Thanks.
 
  #81  
Old 06-17-2018, 05:49 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Who knows what the difference is in these 3 F056 Connection methods and which to choose?

 
  #82  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:22 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
By the way, what the heck happened to the rolce royce startup logo? I have the rolls gong, me like )
 
  #83  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:48 PM
ianparcher
ianparcher is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 159
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Just an FYI... I was able to program on my 2018 Countryman All4:
JCW HUD.
JCW LED center ring.
Door handle lights on in reverse.
Fogs on with high beams and parking lights.
All windows open and close via remote.
Disclaimer off.
Phone ring tone.
Hard braking light flash.
Video enabled while driving.
Seat belt warning silent after start.
 

Last edited by ianparcher; 11-06-2018 at 12:42 PM.
  #84  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:50 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Problem is the kombi of the hybrid. It is a different type which is not mapped. Yours is a normal known kombi. Thats why you can code and i canít.
 
  #85  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:14 AM
Snurfer
Snurfer is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post
Problem is the kombi of the hybrid. It is a different type which is not mapped. Yours is a normal known kombi. Thats why you can code and i canít.
I was able to code a few things using Bimmercode on my SE. Are you not having any luck?
 
  #86  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:25 AM
rbort
rbort is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 84
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 15 Posts
Is it worth it?

What can you code that might be worth while?

I don't care about turning off the seatbelt warnings or welcome dings.

Maybe being able to use the fog lights with high beams? I never knew why they turn them off in high beams, I guess it doesn't matter up close you're looking waaay down the road with high beams?

Is there a list of all the stuff?

I have a cable for the scangage II, ODB to ethernet. Will that work and I just need software or what?

-=>Raja.
 
  #87  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:20 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Originally Posted by Snurfer View Post
I was able to code a few things using Bimmercode on my SE. Are you not having any luck?
I have coded my whole car except my kombi/ hud rev counter amd phone reminder.
Did you guys search for wca in kombi instrument cluster?
 
  #88  
Old 07-15-2018, 08:57 AM
darex
darex is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 828
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Anyone have any idea why we cannot code for Tire Temps on our F60s? Worked great on my F56. Are our TPMSs different somehow?
 
  #89  
Old 07-15-2018, 09:50 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
It does work but the layout of that screen for the info is different which is why you donít see it. You can see the sentence continues but the layout blocks the rest.
 
  #90  
Old 07-22-2018, 06:49 PM
NBCGLX
NBCGLX is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 119
Received 12 Likes on 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post
It does work but the layout of that screen for the info is different which is why you donít see it. You can see the sentence continues but the layout blocks the rest.
So there's no actual way to see the info, then? Same system in my 2019 F57.
 
  #91  
Old 07-29-2018, 12:15 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
No unfortunately not.
 
  #92  
Old 08-10-2018, 07:24 AM
Seafire
Seafire is offline
Neutral
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Coding Cruise Control Speed Limit on '18 SE Hybrid

On the '18 SE Hybrid the adaptive cruise control has an upper limit on setting the speed @ 85MPH, does anyone know if it is possible to code a change to that limit, and what the change required is?
 
  #93  
Old 09-02-2018, 09:08 AM
M83
M83 is offline
Neutral
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Coded the following items yesterday with a BT adapter and the Bimmercode app on my 2019 SE:
Tailgate can now be closed from the interior door button or remote (long press). No need to physically go back to the tailgate if I press the wrong button.
Windows up with a long press
Mirrors fold in with a long press.
Mirrors fold out with an unlock
Initial legal confirmation at startup gone
European speed limit signs in HUD (why not? Just need to confirm it doesn't convert to KM)

The only glitch is that mirrors won't fold in while plugged into a charger while holding down the lock button on the remote.
 
  #94  
Old 09-02-2018, 09:10 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Damn, all those sertings where standard on my european CM.
 
  #95  
Old 10-07-2018, 09:16 PM
Mister Spice
Mister Spice is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 58
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by darex View Post
I intend to code my F60 pretty much as soon as I take it home. Certain things need to be, for my happiness:
- no legal disclaimers
- tire pressure & temp reading
- mirror folding w/door locking
- BMW gongs
- radio off w/door opening
- full texts viewable w/SMS
- 5x soft turn signal
- GPS time sync
- iPhone inbound ringer
Etc., etc.
So far the Tire temp doesnt work on any F60 to my search of coding it and it work
 
  #96  
Old 10-07-2018, 09:29 PM
Mister Spice
Mister Spice is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 58
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by darex View Post
Turn signals in HUD won't work.

Speech input for SMS? Just hold down (versus push) voice button on steering wheel, and it will activate SIRI Handsfree, and you can just have "her" compose an SMS.

Tire temp you should DEFINITELY be able to do, but I forget the section. Look in HU_NBT though, I would think.

Mirror-folding is Spiegel Beiklappen bei Komfort Schließung, or something similar. I refined my coding yesterday, to where it now folds IMMEDIATELY upon locking doors (werte=0 [seconds]).

I would very very shocked if any coding possibilities that work on F56 do not also work on F60. I won't have my F60 until next month, however.
Tire temp does not work on F60 for some weird reason.. code says success but never shows any change on display
 
  #97  
Old 10-07-2018, 09:38 PM
Mister Spice
Mister Spice is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 58
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Originally Posted by ianparcher View Post
Just an FYI... I was able to program on my 2018 Countryman All4:
JCW HUD.
JCW LED center ring.
Fogs on with high beams and parking lights.
All windows open and close via remote.
Disclaimer off.
Phone ring tone.
Hard braking light flash.
Video enabled while driving.
Seat belt warning silent after start.
how did you get JCW hud to show on your 2018 F60 S all4? i have 2018 F60 S with HUD but its not showing on mine. code went success what am i missing?
 
  #98  
Old 10-08-2018, 01:38 PM
f60jcw's Avatar
f60jcw
f60jcw is online now
4th Gear
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 334
Received 43 Likes on 36 Posts
What specifically is a "JCW" HUD vs. "S" HUD?
 
  #99  
Old 10-08-2018, 11:40 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 151
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
You need to code hud in nbt and in kombi/tacho.

In my SE All4 my Kombi/tacho isnít mapped out. Could someone who coded it tell me please in which node it is and how many down from the first row. Maybe i can code it blind. I only have to put 3 items in Active. If i know 3000 or 3001.... and the the first is 21 then i can code it too ) can anybody help me out with this?
 
  #100  
Old 10-10-2018, 06:46 AM
GnFnRnBacon's Avatar
GnFnRnBacon
GnFnRnBacon is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: NJ
Posts: 84
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Originally Posted by f60jcw View Post
What specifically is a "JCW" HUD vs. "S" HUD?
Adds option to display tach with current gear and optimal shift points, I believe.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: