E-Sys Coding on F60? - Page 4 - North American Motoring

F60 :: Countryman Talk (2016+) F60 Cooper and Cooper S hatchback discussion NOT REPAIR RELATED Discussions.

E-Sys Coding on F60?

Reply

 
 
 
  #76  
Old 03-07-2018, 10:41 AM
Jwanck11
Jwanck11 is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 196
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
....
 
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-08-2018, 09:40 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by trentiles View Post
You cannot use launcher premium to launch esys within a VM. The only way it will work on a mac is to install windows within bootcamp and boot directly into windows.
aa that explaines! Thanx mate. Does bimmercode work on anybody elses hybrid?
 
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-08-2018, 06:17 PM
Snurfer
Snurfer is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post


aa that explaines! Thanx mate. Does bimmercode work on anybody elses hybrid?
works for me on my hybrid with BimmerCode.
 
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-10-2018, 12:10 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I think i know why it didnít work. My countryman got a software upgrade one month ago. And i think the psdzdata in the bimmercode app was too old. It did work wit a 2018 x1 and an f30. App is updated this week. Hopefully it will work now. But i still havenít got my countryman back...
 
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:16 AM
CountrymanMINIac
CountrymanMINIac is offline
Neutral
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
ESYS use on Mac OS

Originally Posted by trentiles View Post
You cannot use launcher premium to launch esys within a VM. The only way it will work on a mac is to install windows within bootcamp and boot directly into windows.
Damn! I really wish I had read this yesterday before spending a good portion of my day yesterday screwing around with VM software on my Mac. I finally got the Windows VM that this ESYS software was packaged with to work in VMWare Fusion but the ESYS launcher wouldn't work. Ugh! I was really hoping to not have to use bootcamp as I don't have the required minimum Windows license (the latest I have is a Vista license; Windows 7 is required) and I'm not about to buy a new Windows 7 license just to install this software. What a bummer.

If anybody has had any success with running this ESYS via VM software or any other means on a Mac that will not require me to purchase a new Windows license, please let me know. Thanks.
 
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 06-17-2018, 05:49 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Who knows what the difference is in these 3 F056 Connection methods and which to choose?

 
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 06-23-2018, 12:22 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
By the way, what the heck happened to the rolce royce startup logo? I have the rolls gong, me like )
 
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:48 PM
ianparcher
ianparcher is offline
3rd Gear
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 158
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Just an FYI... I was able to program on my 2018 Countryman All4:
JCW HUD.
JCW LED center ring.
Fogs on with high beams and parking lights.
All windows open and close via remote.
Disclaimer off.
Phone ring tone.
Hard braking light flash.
Video enabled while driving.
Seat belt warning silent after start.
 

Last edited by ianparcher; 07-10-2018 at 08:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 07-09-2018, 01:50 PM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Problem is the kombi of the hybrid. It is a different type which is not mapped. Yours is a normal known kombi. Thats why you can code and i canít.
 
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:14 AM
Snurfer
Snurfer is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 128
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post
Problem is the kombi of the hybrid. It is a different type which is not mapped. Yours is a normal known kombi. Thats why you can code and i canít.
I was able to code a few things using Bimmercode on my SE. Are you not having any luck?
 
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-10-2018, 07:25 AM
rbort
rbort is offline
1st Gear
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Is it worth it?

What can you code that might be worth while?

I don't care about turning off the seatbelt warnings or welcome dings.

Maybe being able to use the fog lights with high beams? I never knew why they turn them off in high beams, I guess it doesn't matter up close you're looking waaay down the road with high beams?

Is there a list of all the stuff?

I have a cable for the scangage II, ODB to ethernet. Will that work and I just need software or what?

-=>Raja.
 
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 07-10-2018, 08:20 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by Snurfer View Post
I was able to code a few things using Bimmercode on my SE. Are you not having any luck?
I have coded my whole car except my kombi/ hud rev counter amd phone reminder.
Did you guys search for wca in kombi instrument cluster?
 
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 07-15-2018, 08:57 AM
darex
darex is offline
5th Gear
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 804
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Anyone have any idea why we cannot code for Tire Temps on our F60s? Worked great on my F56. Are our TPMSs different somehow?
 
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 07-15-2018, 09:50 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
It does work but the layout of that screen for the info is different which is why you donít see it. You can see the sentence continues but the layout blocks the rest.
 
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 07-22-2018, 06:49 PM
NBCGLX
NBCGLX is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 60
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Originally Posted by Miniminic View Post
It does work but the layout of that screen for the info is different which is why you donít see it. You can see the sentence continues but the layout blocks the rest.
So there's no actual way to see the info, then? Same system in my 2019 F57.
 
Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old 07-29-2018, 12:15 AM
Miniminic
Miniminic is offline
2nd Gear
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 105
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
No unfortunately not.
 
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 08-10-2018, 07:24 AM
Seafire
Seafire is offline
Neutral
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Coding Cruise Control Speed Limit on '18 SE Hybrid

On the '18 SE Hybrid the adaptive cruise control has an upper limit on setting the speed @ 85MPH, does anyone know if it is possible to code a change to that limit, and what the change required is?
 
Reply With Quote
Reply
 
 
 

Forum Jump

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: